Past Recipients

See the nominees and winners from 1991 to present



  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  • 1999
  • 1998
  • 1997
  • 1996
  • 1995
  • 1994
  • 1993
  • 1992
  • 1991

Tributes

  • Willem Dafoe
  • Paul Greengrass
  • Jon Kamen
  • Rachel Weisz
  • Sandra Lee (“Made in NY” Award)

Best Feature

The Rider (WINNER)

The Favourite

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk

Madeline’s Madeline

Best Documentary

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (WINNER)

Bisbee ’17

Minding the Gap

Shirkers

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Audience Award

Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (WINNER)

Bisbee ‘17

Eighth Grade

The Favourite

First Reformed

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Hereditary

If Beale Street Could Talk

Madeline’s Madeline

Minding the Gap

The Rider

Shirkers

Skate Kitchen

Sorry to Bother You

The Tale

Best Actor

Ethan Hawke in First Reformed (WINNER)

Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman

Ben Foster in Leave No Trace

Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Lakeith Stanfield in Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress

Toni Collette in Hereditary (WINNER)

Glenn Close in The Wife

Kathryn Hahn in Private Life

Regina Hall in Support the Girls

Michelle Pfeiffer in Where is Kyra?

Best Screenplay

First Reformed, Paul Schrader (WINNER)

The Favourite, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

Private Life, Tamara Jenkins

Support the Girls, Andrew Bujalski

Thoroughbreds, Cory Finley

Breakthrough Actor

Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade (WINNER)

Yalitza Aparicio in Roma

Helena Howard in Madeline’s Madeline

KiKi Layne in If Beale Street Could Talk

Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in Leave No Trace

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade (WINNER)

Ari Aster for Hereditary

Jennifer Fox for The Tale

Crystal Moselle for Skate Kitchen

Boots Riley for Sorry to Bother You

Breakthrough Series — Long Form

Killing Eve (WINNER)

Alias Grace

Big Mouth

The End of the F***ing World

Pose

Sharp Objects

Breakthrough Series — Short Form

195 Lewis (WINNER)

Cleaner Daze

Distance

The F Word

She’s the Ticket

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

THE FAVOURITE

Olivia Colman (WINNER)

Emma Stone (WINNER)

Rachel Weisz (WINNER)

Tributes

  • Jason Blum
  • Sofia Coppola
  • Al Gore
  • Dustin Hoffman
  • Nicole Kidman
  • Ed Lachman

Best Feature

Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

The Florida Project

Get Out

Good Time

I, Tonya

Best Documentary

Strong Island (WINNER)

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library

Rat Film

Whose Streets?

The Work

Audience Award

Get Out (WINNER)

Call Me by Your Name

Columbus

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library

The Florida Project

Good Time

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

Novitiate

Rat Film

Strong Island

Whose Streets?

The Work

Best Actor

James Franco in The Disaster Artist (WINNER)

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

Robert Pattinson in Good Time

Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky

Best Actress

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (WINNER)

Melanie Lynskey in I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore

Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime

Best Screenplay

Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Brad’s Status, Mike White

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory

Columbus, Kogonada

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Breakthrough Actor

Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

Mary J. Blige in Mudbound

Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats

Kelvin Harrison, Jr. inIt Comes at Night

Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Jordan Peele for Get Out (WINNER)

Maggie Betts for Novitiate

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird

Kogonada for Columbus

Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe

Breakthrough Series — Long Form

Atlanta (WINNER)

Better Things

Dear White People

Fleabag

Search Party

Breakthrough Series — Short Form

The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes (WINNER)

555

The Movement

Inconceivable

Junior

Let Me Die a Nun

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

MUDBOUND

Carey Mulligan (WINNER)

Garrett Hedlund (WINNER)

Jason Clarke (WINNER)

Jason Mitchell (WINNER)

Mary J. Blige (WINNER)

Rob Morgan (WINNER)

Jonathan Banks (WINNER)

Tributes

  • Amy Adams
  • Ethan Hawke
  • Arnon Milchan
  • Oliver Stone

Appreciation Award

  • Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment (MOME)

Best Feature

Moonlight (WINNER)

Certain Women

Everybody Wants Some!!

Manchester by the Sea

Paterson

Best Documentary

O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)

Cameraperson

I Am Not Your Negro

Tower

Weiner

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award

Moonlight (WINNER)

Cameraperson

Certain Women

Everybody Wants Some!!

The Fits

I Am Not Your Negro

Krisha

Manchester by the Sea

O.J.: Made in America

Paterson

Southside with You

Swiss Army Man

Tower

Weiner

The Witch

Best Actor

Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water

Adam Driver in Paterson

Joel Edgerton in Loving

Craig Robinson in Morris from America

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert in Elle (WINNER)

Kate Beckinsale in Love & Friendship

Annette Bening in 20th Century Women

Ruth Negga in Loving

Natalie Portman in Jackie

Best Screenplay

Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (WINNER)

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan

Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman

Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan

Paterson, Jim Jarmusch

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (WINNER)

Robert Eggers for The Witch

Anna Rose Holmer for The Fits

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Swiss Army Man

Richard Tanne for Southside with You

Breakthrough Actor

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (WINNER)

Lily Gladstone in Certain Women

Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea

Royalty Hightower in The Fits

Sasha Lane in American Honey

Breakthrough Series — Long Form

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (WINNER)

The Girlfriend Experience

Horace and Pete

Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Master of None

Breakthrough Series — Short Form

Her Story (WINNER)

The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo

The Movement

Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People

Surviving

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

MOONLIGHT

Mahershala Ali (WINNER)

Naomie Harris (WINNER)

Alex Hibbert (WINNER)

André Holland (WINNER)

Jharrel Jerome (WINNER)

Janelle Monáe (WINNER)

Jaden Piner (WINNER)

Trevante Rhodes (WINNER)

Ashton Sanders (WINNER)

Tributes

  • Steve Golin
  • Todd Haynes
  • Helen Mirren
  • Robert Redford

Appreciation Award

  • Ellen Cotter

Best Feature

Spotlight (WINNER)

Carol

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Heaven Knows What

Tangerine

Best Documentary

The Look of Silence (WINNER)

Approaching the Elephant

Cartel Land

Heart of a Dog

Listen to Me Marlon

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award

Tangerine (WINNER)

Appropriate Behavior

Approaching the Elephant

Carol

Cartel Land

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Heart of a Dog

Heaven Knows What

James White

Listen to Me Marlon

The Look of Silence

Mediterranea

The Mend

Spotlight

Best Actor

Paul Dano in Love & Mercy (WINNER)

Christopher Abbott in James White

Kevin Corrigan inResults

Peter Sarsgaard in Experimenter

Michael Shannon in 99 Homes

Best Actress

Bel Powley in The Diary of a Teenage Girl (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett in Carol

Blythe Danner in I’ll See You in My Dreams

Brie Larson in Room

Lily Tomlin in Grandma

Kristen Wiig in Welcome to Me

Best Screenplay

Spotlight, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (WINNER)

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Helle

Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner

While We’re Young, Noah Baumbach

Breakthrough Actor

Mya Taylor in Tangerine (WINNER)

Rory Culkin in Gabriel

Arielle Holmes in Heaven Knows What

Lola Kirke in Mistress America

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez in Tangerine

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Jonas Carpignano for Mediterranea (WINNER)

Desiree Akhavan for Appropriate Behavior

Marielle Heller for The Diary of a Teenage Girl

John Magary for The Mend

Josh Mond for James White

Breakthrough Series — Long Form

Mr. Robot, Sam Esmail, Creator (WINNER)

  • Jane the Virgin, Jennie Snyder Urman, Creator
  • Transparent, Jill Soloway, Creator
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Tina Fey and Robert Carlock, Creators
  • UnREAL, Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, Creators

Breakthrough Series — Short Form

Shugs and Fats, Nadia Manzoor and Radhka Vaz, Creators (WINNER)

  • Bee and PuppyCat, Natasha Alllegri, Creator
  • The Impossibilities, Anna Kerrigan, Creator
  • Qraftish, Christal, Creator
  • You’re So Talented, Sam Bailey, Creator

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

SPOTLIGHT

Mark Ruffalo (WINNER)

Michael Keaton (WINNER)

Rachel McAdams (WINNER)

Liev Schreiber (WINNER)

John Slattery (WINNER)

Brian d’Arcy James (WINNER)

Billy Crudup (WINNER)

Stanley Tucci (WINNER)

Tributes

  • Bennett Miller
  • Ted Sarandos
  • Tilda Swinton

Best Feature

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (WINNER)

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Love Is Strange

Under the Skin

Best Documentary

CITIZENFOUR (WINNER)

Actress

Life Itself

Manakamana

Point and Shoot

Best Actor

Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (WINNER)

Bill Hader in The Skeleton Twins

Ethan Hawke in Boyhood

Oscar Isaac in A Most Violent Year

Miles Teller in Whiplash

Best Actress

Julianne Moore in Still Alice (WINNER)

Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

Gugu Mbatha-Raw in Beyond the Lights

Scarlett Johansson in Under the Skin

Mis Wasikowska in Tracks

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Ana Lily Amirpour for A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (WINNER)

James Ward Byrkit for Coherence

Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

Eliza Hittman for It Felt Like Love

Justin Simien for Dear White People

Breakthrough Actor

Tessa Thompson in Dear White People (WINNER)

Riz Ahmed in Nightcrawler

Macon Blair in Blue Ruin

Ellar Coltrane in Boyhood

Joey King in Wish I Was Here

Jenny Slate in Obvious Child

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award

Boyhood (WINNER)

Actress

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

CITIZEN FOUR

Coherence

Dear White People

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

The Grand Budapest Hotel

It Felt Like Love

Life Itself

Love Is Strange

Manakamana

Nightcrawler

Point and Shoot

Under the Skin 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Foxcatcher

Steve Carrell (WINNER)

Mark Ruffalo (WINNER)

Channing Tatum (WINNER)

Tributes

  • James Gandolfini
  • Richard Linklater
  • Katherine Oliver
  • Forest Whitaker

Best Feature

Inside Llewyn Davis (WINNER)

12 Years a Slave

Ain’t Them Bodies Saints

Before Midnight

Upstream Color

Best Documentary

The Act of Killing (WINNER)

The Crash Reel

First Cousin Once Removed

Let the Fire Burn

Our Nixon

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)

Chiwetel Ejio in 12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis

Robert Redford in All Is Lost

Isaiah Washington in Blue Caprice

Best Actress

Brie Larson in Short Term 12 (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine

Scarlett Johansson in Don Jon

Amy Seimetz in Upstream Color

Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director

Ryan Coogler for Fruitvale Station (WINNER)

Adam Leon for Gimme the Loot

Alexandre Moors for Blue Caprice

Stacie Passon for Concussion

Amy Seimetz for Sun Don’t Shine

Breakthrough Actor

Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station (WINNER)

Dane DeHaan in Kill Your Darlings

Kathryn Hahn in Afternoon Delight

Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave

Robin Weigert in Concussion

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award

Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings (WINNER)

12 Years a Slave

Best Kept Secret

Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey

Fruitvale Station

Tributes

  • Marion Cotillard
  • Matt Damon
  • David O. Russell
  • Jeff Skoll

Best Feature

Moonrise Kingdom (WINNER)

Bernie

The Loneliest Planet

The Master

Middle of Nowhere

Best Documentary

How to Survive a Plague (WINNER)

Detropia

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

Room 237

The Waiting Room

Best Ensemble Performance

Your Sister’s Sister (WINNER)

Bernie

Moonrise Kingdom

Safety Not Guaranteed

Silver Linings Playbook

Breakthrough Director

Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (WINNER)

Zal Batmanglij for Sound of My Voice

Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine

Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for Now, Forager

Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá

Breakthrough Actor

Emayatzy Corinealdi in Middle of Nowhere (WINNER)

Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk with Me

Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On

Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going

Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty (WINNER)

Kid-Thing

Red Flag

Sun Don’t Shine

Tiger Tail in Blue

Audience Award

Artifact (WINNER)

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Burn: One Year on the Front Lines of the Battle to Save Detroit

The Invisible War

Once in a Lullaby: The PS 22 Chorus Story

euphoria Calvin Klein
“LIVE THE DREAM” GRANT

Stacie Passon for Concussion (WINNER)

Leah Meyerhoff for I Believe in Unicorns

Visra Vichit Vadakan for Karaoke Girl

Tributes

  • David Cronenberg
  • Gary Oldman
  • Tom Rothman
  • Charlize Theron

Best Feature

Beginners (CO-WINNER)

The Tree of Life (CO-WINNER)

The Descendants

Meek’s Cutoff

Take Shelter

Best Documentary

Better This World (WINNER)

Bill Cunningham New York

Hell and Back Again

The Interrupters

The Woodmans

Best Ensemble Performance

Beginners (WINNER)

The Descendants

Margin Call

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Take Shelter

Breakthrough Director

Dee Rees for Pariah (WINNER)

Mike Cahill for Another Earth

Sean Durkin for Martha Marcy May Marlene

Vera Farmiga for Higher Ground

Evan Glodell for Bellflower

Breakthrough Actor

Felicity Jones in Like Crazy (WINNER)

Elizabeth Olsen in Martha Marcy May Marlene

Harmony Santana in Gun Hill Road

Shailene Woodley in The Descendants

Jacob Wysocki in Terri

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

Scenes of a Crime (WINNER)

Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same

Green

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

Without

Audience Award

Girlfriend (WINNER)

Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey

Buck

The First Grader

Wild Horse, Wild Ride

euphoria Calvin Klein
“LIVE THE DREAM” GRANT

Lucy Mulloy for Una Noche (WINNER)

Jenny Deller for Future Weather

Rola Nashef for Detroit Unleaded

Tributes

  • Darren Aronofsky
  • Robert Duvall
  • James Schamus
  • Hilary Swank

Best Feature

Winter’s Bone (WINNER)

Black Swan

Blue Valentine

The Kids Are All Right

Let Me In

Best Documentary

The Oath (WINNER)

12th & Delaware

Inside Job

Public Speaking

Sweetgrass

Best Ensemble Performance

Winter’s Bone (WINNER)

The Kids Are All Right

Life During Wartime

Please Give

Tiny Furniture

Breakthrough Director

Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers

John Wells for The Company Men

Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris

Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us

Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture

Breakthrough Actor

Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (WINNER)

Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway

Greta Gerwig in Greenberg

Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone

John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

Littlerock (WINNER)

Kati with an i

On Coal River

Summer Pasture

The Wolf Knife

Audience Award

Waiting For Superman (WINNER)

9000 Needles

Brotherhood

Winter’s Bone

White Irish Drinkers

Tributes

  • Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner
  • Kathryn Bigelow
  • Natalie Portman
  • Stanley Tucci

Best Feature

The Hurt Locker (WINNER)

Amreeka

Big Fan

The Maid

A Serious Man

Best Documentary

Food, Inc. (WINNER)

Good Hair

My Neighbor My Killer

Paradise

Tyson

Best Ensemble Performance

The Hurt Locker (WINNER)

Adventureland

Cold Souls

A Serious Man

Sugar

Breakthrough Director

Robert Siegel for Big Fan (WINNER)

Cruz Angeles for Don’t Let Me Drown

Frazer Bradshaw for Everything Strange and New

Derick Martini for Lymelife

Breakthrough Actor

Catalina Saavedra in The Maid (WINNER)

Ben Foster in The Messenger

Patton Oswalt in Big Fan

Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Souléymane Sy Savané in Goodbye Solo

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

You Wont Miss Me (WINNER)

Everything Strange and New

Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench

October Country

Zero Bridge

Tributes

  • Penélope Cruz
  • Sheila Nevins
  • Melvin Van Peebles
  • Gus Van Sant

Best Feature

Frozen River (WINNER)

Ballast

Synecdoche, New York

The Visitor

The Wrestler

Best Documentary

Trouble the Water (WINNER)

Chris & Don: A Love Story

Encounters at the End of the World

Man on Wire

Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Best Ensemble Performance

Synecdoche, New York (CO-WINNER)

Vicky Cristina Barcelona (CO-WINNER)

Ballast

Rachel Getting Married

The Visitor

Breakthrough Director

Lance Hammer for Ballast (WINNER)

Antonio Campos for Afterschool

Dennis Dortch for A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy

Barry Jenkins for Medicine for Melancholy

Alex Rivera for Sleep Dealer

Breakthrough Actor

Melissa Leo in Frozen River (WINNER)

Pedro Castaneda in August Evening

Rosemarie DeWitt in Rachel Getting Married

Rebecca Hall in Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Alejandro Polanco in Chop Shop

Micheal J. Smith, Sr. in Ballast

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

Sita Sings the Blues (WINNER)

Afterschool

Meadowlark

The New Year Parade

Wellness

Tributes

  • Javier Bardem
  • Honorable Mayor Michael Bloomberg
  • Roger Ebert
  • Mark Friedberg
  • Mira Nair
  • Jonathan Sehring

Best Feature

Into the Wild (WINNER)

Great World of Sound

I’m Not There

Margot at the Wedding

The Namesake

Best Documentary

Sicko (WINNER)

The Devil Came on Horseback

Jimmy Carter Man from Plains

My Kid Could Paint That

Taxi to the Dark Side

Best Ensemble Performance

Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (CO-WINNER)

Talk to Me (CO-WINNER)

The Last Winter

Margot at the Wedding

The Savages

Breakthrough Director

Craig Zobel for Great World of Sound (WINNER)

Lee Isaac Chung for Munyurangabo

Stephane Gauger for Owl and the Sparrow

Julia Loktev for Day Night Day Night

David Von Ancken for Seraphim Falls

Breakthrough Actor

Ellen Page in Juno (WINNER)

Emile Hirsch in Into the Wild

Kene Holliday in Great World of Sound

Jess Weixler in Teeth

Luisa Williams in Day Night Day Night

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

Frownland (WINNER)

August the First

Loren Cass

Mississippi Chicken

Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa

Tributes

  • Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro & Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu
  • Mark Cuban & Todd Wagner
  • Edward Norton
  • Tim Robbins
  • Kate Winslet

Best Feature

Half Nelson (WINNER)

The Departed

Little Children

Marie Antoinette

Old Joy

Best Documentary

Iraq in Fragments (WINNER)

Deliver Us from Evil

Following Sean

An Inconvenient Truth

Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple

Best Ensemble Cast

Babel (WINNER)

For Your Consideration

Little Miss Sunshine

A Prairie Home Companion

Shortbus

Breakthrough Director

Ryan Fleck for Half Nelson (WINNER)

Ramin Bahrani for Man Push Cart

Laurie Collyer for Sherrybaby

So Yong Kim for In Between Days

James Marsh for The King

Breakthrough Actor

Shareeka Epps in Half Nelson (CO-WINNER)

Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (CO-WINNER)

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine

Melinda Page Hamilton in Sleeping Dogs Lie

Channing Tatum in A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

Choking Man (WINNER)

Colma: The Musical

In Between Days

The Great Happiness Space: Tale of an Osaka Love Thief

Wristcutters: A Love Story

Tributes

  • Matt Dillon
  • Jim Jarmusch

Celebrate New York Award

Mad Hot Ballroom

Best Feature

Capote (WINNER)

Brokeback Mountain

A History of Violence

Keane

Me and You and Everyone We Know

Best Documentary

Murderball (WINNER)

Ballets Russes

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Grizzly Man

William Eggleston in the Real World

Best Ensemble Cast

The Squid and the Whale (WINNER)

Brokeback Mountain

Crash

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Nine Lives

Breakthrough Director

Bennett Miller for Capote (WINNER)

Miranda July for Me and You and Everyone We Know

Phil Morrison for Junebug

Andrew Wagner for The Talent Given Us

Alice Wu for Saving Face

Breakthrough Actor

Amy Adams in Junebug (WINNER)

Camilla Belle in The Ballad of Jack and Rose

Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Mysterious Skin

Terrence Howard in Hustle & Flow

Damian Lewis in Keane

Best Film Not Playing
At Theater Near You

I am a Sex Addict (WINNER)

Al Otro Lado (To the Other Side)

In a Nutshell: A Portrait of Elizabeth Tashjian

Police Beat

Sir! No Sir!

Tributes

  • Don Cheadle
  • Mike Leigh
  • Michael Moore
  • Dan Talbot

Celebrate New York Award

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Feature

Sideways (WINNER)

Before Sunset

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

I Heart Huckabees

Primer

Best Documentary

The Agronomist (WINNER)

Bright Leaves

Fahrenheit 9/11

In the Realms of the Unreal

Tarnation

Breakthrough Director

Joshua Marston for Maria Full of Grace (WINNER)

Rodney Evans for Brother to Brother

Debra Granik for Down to the Bone

Nicole Kassell for The Woodsman

Lori Silverbush and Michael Skolnik for On the Outs

Breakthrough Actor

Catalina Sandino Moreno in Maria Full of Grace (WINNER)

Mos Def in The Woodsman

Everyday People (Ensemble Cast)

Anthony Mackie in Brother to Brother

Dallas Roberts in A Home at the End of the World

Tributes

  • Steve Buscemi
  • Glenn Close
  • David Linde
  • Edward R. Pressman

Breakthrough Director

Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini for American Splendor (WINNER)

Alfredo de Villa for Washington Heights

Peter Hedges for Pieces of April

Dylan Kidd for Roger Dodger

Tom McCarthy for The Station Agent

Peter Sollett for Raising Victor Vargas

Breakthrough Actor

Lee Pace in Soldier’s Girl (WINNER)

Bobby Cannavale in The Station Agent

Jesse Eisenberg in Roger Dodger

Judy Marte in Raising Victor Vargas

Victor Rasuk in Raising Victor Vargas

Paul Schneider in All the Real Girls

Tributes

  • Ang Lee
  • Julianne Moore
  • Bingham Ray

Radziwell Documentary Award

Whitney Dow and Marco Williams for Two Towns of Jasper (WINNER)

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Eric Eason for Manito (WINNER)

Bertha Bay-Sa Fan for Face

Ethan Hawke for Chelsea Walls

Moisés Kaufman for The Laramie Project

Peter Mattei for Love in the Time of Money

Fisher Stevens for Just a Kiss

Breakthrough Actor

Maggie Gyllenhaal in Secretary (WINNER)

Tributes

  • Robert De Niro
  • William J. Nisselson
  • Uma Thurman

Radziwell Documentary Award

Edet Belzberg for Children Underground (WINNER)

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Henry Bean for The Believer (CO-WINNER)

John Cameron Mitchell for Hedwig and the Angry Inch (CO-WINNER)

Michael Cuesta for L.I.E.

Daniel Minahan for Series 7

Randy Redroad for The Doe Boy

David Wain for Wet Hot American Summer

Breakthrough Actor

Yolanda Ross in Stranger Inside (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Robert Altman
  • Michael Barker
  • Tom Bernard
  • Marcie Bloom

Classical Film Tribute

Do the Right Thing

Radziwell Documentary Award

Aiyana Elliot for The Ballad of Ramblin’ Jack (WINNER)

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Karyn Kusama for Girlfight (WINNER)

Bruno de Almeida for On the Run

Myles Connell for The Opportunists

Tom Gilroy for Spring Forward

Kenneth Lonergan for You Can Count on Me

Breakthrough Actor

Michelle Rodriguez in Girlfight (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Carter Burwell
  • Meryl Streep
  • Christine Vachon

Classical Film Tribute

Klute

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

David Riker for La Ciudad (The City) (WINNER)

Tim Kirkman for Dear Jesse

Eric Mendelsohn for Judy Berlin

Mark Polish and Michael Polish for Twin Falls Idaho

Frank Whaley for Joe the King

Breakthrough Actor

Dylan Baker in Happiness (CO-WINNER)

Janet McTeer in Tumbleweeds (CO-WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Richard LaGravenese
  • Sidney Lumet
  • Frances McDormand
  • David Picker

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Darren Aronofsky for Pi (WINNER)

Lisa Cholodenko for High Art

Chris Eyre for Smoke Signals

Vincent Gallo for Buffalo 66

Harmony Korine for Gummo

Breakthrough Actor

Sonja Sohn and Saul Williams in Slam (CO-WINNERS)

Norman Reedus in Six Ways to Sunday

Sam Rockwell in Lawn Dogs

Robin Tunney in Niagara, Niagara

Career Tributes

  • Faith Hubley
  • Kevin Kline
  • Errol Morris
  • Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Macky Alston for Family Name (WINNER)

Morgan J. Freeman for Hurricane Streets

John O’Hagan for Wonderland

Ira Sachs for The Delta

Alex Sichel for All Over Me

Career Tributes

  • Walter Bernstein
  • Lee Dichter
  • Charles Dolan
  • Ted Hope
  • Al Pacino
  • John Sayles
  • James Schamus

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Lisa Krueger for Manny & Lo (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Abel Ferrara
  • Pauline Kael
  • Robert Shaye
  • Juliet Taylor
  • Christopher Walken

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Rebecca Miller for Angela (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Sam Cohn
  • Terry Southern
  • Sigourney Weaver
  • Howard Shore

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Rose Troche for Go Fish (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • David Brown
  • John Guare
  • Harvey Keitel
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Patrizia Von Brandenstein

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Leslie Harris for Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Arthur B. Krim
  • Lindsay Law
  • Spike Lee
  • D.A. Pennebaker
  • Jay Presson-Allen
  • Susan Sarandon
  • Thelma Schoonmaker-Powell

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Tom Kalin for Swoon (WINNER)

Career Tributes

  • Jonathan Demme
  • Ernest Dickerson
  • Michael Hausman
  • Richard Price
  • John Turturro
  • Irwin Young

Breakthrough Director
(Open Palm Award)

Jennie Livingston for Paris is Burning (WINNER)

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!